Metro Ranks | Export Station Data | E-mail Lists | Database Stats | E-mail Guidelines | Menu

Metro Market Ranks/Lists Menu

RankCityPopulationHispanicBlack
1New York NY16,278,3003,913,2002,757,700
2Los Angeles CA11,419,5004,869,400821,200
3Chicago IL7,974,7001,607,6001,352,000
4San Francisco CA6,601,3001,461,300448,400
5Dallas-Ft. Worth TX5,794,2001,512,600927,900
6Houston-Galveston TX5,546,4001,878,200962,500
7Washington DC4,850,900726,7001,295,000
8Atlanta GA4,646,400454,7001,562,900
9Philadelphia PA4,572,200376,600938,300
10Boston MA4,238,000428,500319,200
11Miami-Fort Lauderdale FL3,968,9002,020,900819,700
12Detroit MI3,807,600145,400838,300
13Seattle-Tacoma WA3,704,200311,200237,600
14Phoenix AZ3,504,100958,600200,900
15Puerto Rico3,029,200*
16Minneapolis-St. Paul MN2,910,700145,200236,100
17San Diego CA2,809,900874,300153,600
18Denver-Boulder CO2,611,000521,700144,900
19Tampa-St. Petersburg FL2,584,300434,000302,100
20Nassau-Suffolk NY2,477,900410,500238,100
21Baltimore MD2,399,600121,800691,000
22St. Louis MO2,338,10063,800433,900
23Portland OR2,257,300264,60072,300
24Charlotte-Gastonia NC2,205,400186,100498,100
25Riverside-San Bernardino CA2,047,5001,051,400180,500
26Pittsburgh PA2,003,30031,900177,200
27San Antonio TX1,990,6001,044,800143,300
28Sacramento CA1,962,600368,800154,400
29Salt Lake City UT1,843,800254,00029,200
30Cincinnati OH1,811,00048,600228,300
31Las Vegas NV1,785,800498,000210,300
32Cleveland OH1,775,10086,200353,900
33Orlando FL1,762,300528,500290,500
34Kansas City MO1,704,300135,300227,100
35Austin TX1,679,000500,000128,100
36San Jose CA1,630,900405,00047,300
37Columbus OH1,622,60058,100259,800
38Indianapolis IN1,511,40089,900243,200
39Hudson Valley1,510,300310,900190,600
40Raleigh-Durham NC1,507,000144,200341,900
41Milwaukee-Racine WI1,497,700139,400232,200
42Middlesex-Somerset-Union1,482,700319,800201,700
43Providence RI1,404,300149,80075,200
44Nashville TN1,402,80089,300229,500
45Norfolk-VA Beach-Newport News VA1,401,40086,700436,200
46Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point NC1,262,700102,400284,700
47New Orleans LA1,249,10098,500393,000
48West Palm Beach FL1,243,000248,300216,300
49Jacksonville FL1,234,30095,000259,100
50Oklahoma City OK1,230,400130,400133,800
51Memphis TN1,119,80054,200513,300
52Hartford-New Britain CT1,081,300153,000121,900
53Monmouth-Ocean NJ1,041,00095,40056,800
54Richmond VA1,030,40057,200311,300
55Louisville KY1,029,90041,900156,700
56McAllen-Brownsville TX1,000,700891,9005,900
57Buffalo-Niagara Falls NY989,50041,500119,800
58Rochester NY967,10059,800105,500
59Greenville-Spartanburg SC941,10057,000164,700
60Ft. Myers-Naples-Marco Island FL927,200183,40069,700
61Birmingham AL917,30035,700271,200
62Tucson AZ867,000290,20033,500
63Honolulu HI852,40074,40042,900
64Dayton OH837,40019,600121,200
65Albany-Schenectady-Troy NY812,70040,00064,100
66Tulsa OK806,10065,20070,800
67Fresno CA791,600390,40041,200
68Grand Rapids MI769,00066,80058,600
69Albuquerque NM755,400347,40021,400
70Allentown-Bethlehem PA719,90099,90038,300
71Knoxville TN712,30025,90045,400
72Des Moines IA711,10038,20032,400
73Omaha-Council Bluffs NE694,40063,50060,600
74Baton Rouge LA693,50026,300240,600
75Wilkes Barre-Scranton PA691,60055,50036,900
76El Paso TX690,600545,60027,200
77Sarasota-Bradenton FL680,30071,80044,400
78Bakersfield CA641,900329,70035,300
79Charleston SC636,10030,300166,400
80Wilmington DE619,30047,900128,900
81Akron OH610,90011,10076,900
82Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle PA603,40037,40052,900
83Little Rock AR595,90027,600139,300
84Monterey-Salinas CA595,200264,00016,000
85Stockton595,200225,90045,800
86Columbia SC588,60029,100196,600
87Greenville-New Bern NC588,20044,100139,600
88Chattanooga TN586,50023,00070,700
89Gainesville-Ocala FL579,70057,70085,200
90Syracuse569,90020,50047,400
91Colorado Springs CO566,20084,10041,800
92Portland ME553,8009,70012,600
93Lakeland-Winter Haven FL552,20099,90081,300
94Daytona Beach FL549,90061,00057,400
95Springfield MA548,30093,10038,400
96Spokane WA548,20025,20011,900
97Boise ID535,70063,0007,300
98Mobile AL527,90016,800138,900
99Fort Pierce-Stuart FL525,70071,10068,300
100Madison WI520,30026,90025,300
101Toledo OH517,30030,30076,000
102Wichita KS506,20056,70043,600
103Lexington-Fayette KY503,60023,30053,500
104Melbourne-Titusville-Cocoa FL499,10044,80051,100
105Visalia-Tulare-Hanford CA488,400281,50014,800
106Huntsville AL485,60023,80099,600
107Lafayette LA479,70016,700127,200
108Corpus Christi TX476,800283,50018,500
109Augusta GA472,70023,800164,000
110Johnson City-Kingsport TN470,6008,80013,800
111York PA468,30027,70023,800
112Fort Collins-Greeley CO460,90075,4007,400
113Victor Valley458,900180,30049,100
114Fort Wayne IN452,90022,80039,500
115Lancaster PA452,50041,20018,300
116Worcester MA446,10044,30025,900
117Roanoke-Lynchburg VA445,40013,40070,800
118Modesto CA443,500182,60013,800
119Oxnard-Ventura CA436,100227,80010,400
120Morristown NJ434,20055,20015,500
121New Haven CT430,30058,10062,700
122Reno NV427,90090,70012,400
123Portsmouth-Dover NH426,1009,4004,900
124Bridgeport CT421,10075,20060,600
125Jackson MS414,1008,500198,800
126Pensacola FL413,90021,90069,800
127Lansing-East Lansing MI409,00024,90039,300
128Fayetteville (North West Arkansas) AR406,40056,90012,000
129Fayetteville NC383,00035,900129,900
130Youngstown-Warren OH378,60013,00046,200
131Macon GA369,60015,600139,300
132Palm Springs CA354,700163,10010,100
133Reading PA353,80059,80016,800
134Canton OH348,7006,10027,200
135Springfield MO348,70010,30011,600
136Flint MI347,90010,30072,400
137Shreveport LA347,90012,500132,100
138Salisbury-Ocean City MD344,10021,70060,500
139Appleton-Oshkosh WI343,80011,7006,100
140Killeen-Temple TX334,80071,40070,500
141Beaumont-Port Arthur TX332,00045,50080,800
142Tyler-Longview TX331,80055,60060,000
143Fredericksburg VA331,60027,00061,100
144Burlington-Plattsburgh VT-NY330,1007,4009,100
145Biloxi-Gulfport-Pascagoula MS329,20016,80070,100
146Saginaw-Bay City-Midland MI329,00017,90033,900
147Myrtle Beach SC324,30015,80052,300
148Stamford-Norwalk CT323,40058,00027,200
149Trenton NJ320,60051,30062,800
150Savannah GA320,10017,800104,800
151Atlantic City NJ318,70046,00039,900
152Eugene-Springfield OR317,90023,2004,800
153Flagstaff-Prescott AZ317,40039,8004,900
154Newburgh-Middletown NY315,30058,70034,000
155Ann Arbor MI314,70013,40041,500
156Quad Cities IL311,80024,10023,800
157Peoria IL305,6009,90030,300
158Montgomery AL304,6008,700130,200
159Traverse City-Petoskey-Cadillac, MI296,6006,3004,400
160Asheville NC294,00014,50016,500
161Rockford IL287,10034,00031,700
162Ft. Smith AR282,70020,60012,000
163Tallahassee FL278,90016,80082,500
164Evansville IN269,1005,50019,400
165Huntington-Ashland WV268,5003,2008,800
166Poughkeepsie NY260,00028,70027,800
167Hagerstown-Chambersburg MD259,60010,70020,800
168Lincoln NE258,90015,00011,100
169Odessa-Midland TX258,500124,10013,800
170Utica-Rome NY254,90011,00014,000
171Amarillo TX254,70068,20015,200
172Lubbock TX251,60079,90018,100
173Anchorage AK251,30021,60018,900
174San Luis Obispo CA247,60049,9005,300
175Morgantown-Clarksburg-Fairmont WV246,5004,1008,600
176Concord (Lakes Region)240,3003,9003,000
177Wausau-Stevens Point WI (Central Wisconsin)240,1005,8002,300
178New London CT238,30022,40016,400
179Erie PA238,1007,90017,700
180Merced CA233,100120,5008,400
181New Bedford-Fall River MA230,30021,90011,600
182Columbus GA227,50016,40098,100
183Tri-Cities WA227,30061,4005,100
184South Bend IN226,50016,30029,000
185Fort Walton Beach FL225,40018,00020,500
186Kalamazoo MI224,1009,60025,700
187Green Bay WI217,70014,7005,900
188Sioux Falls SD215,8008,0008,900
189Binghamton NY214,5006,80010,300
190Bryan-College Station TX212,90047,70024,200
191Charleston WV212,7002,20014,300
192Laredo TX211,500200,000900
193Dothan AL211,2008,70045,400
194Frederick MD210,10016,50019,600
195Cape Cod MA209,1005,4006,200
196Waco TX206,90047,40029,800
197Salina-Manhattan KS201,20015,90013,400
198Danbury CT200,30027,7007,100
199Yakima WA200,30087,9002,600
200Manchester NH199,90011,0005,200
201Fargo-Moorhead ND-MN199,2005,3006,600
202Chico CA197,00028,1004,300
203Santa Maria-Lompoc CA196,500102,7005,700
204Topeka KS196,50016,90014,300
205Bend OR187,50014,7001,400
206Cedar Rapids IA185,8005,0009,100
207Charlottesville VA183,6008,40023,200
208Medford-Ashland OR183,00019,3002,100
209Santa Barbara CA182,40053,7003,200
210Champaign IL182,20010,00022,500
211Duluth-Superior MN-WI180,0003,0005,000
212Winchester VA178,20011,80010,100
213Las Cruces NM176,800113,5003,300
214Tuscaloosa AL176,2005,60053,400
215Terre Haute IN176,1003,8009,400
216Florence SC175,6003,90072,100
217Sunbury-Selinsgrove-Lewisburg PA173,0005,9006,300
218Muncie-Marion IN171,6004,30012,300
219Laurel-Hattiesburg MS171,5005,20049,200
220Bangor ME169,5002,0002,000
221Lake Charles LA166,3004,90041,000
222La Crosse WI166,2003,3002,700
223Rochester MN161,7006,3007,200
224Lafayette IN160,00011,1008,200
225Jonesboro AR159,2005,30014,000
226Olean NY159,0003,0003,300
227Elmira-Corning NY158,8003,3007,300
228Lebanon-Hanover-White River Junction, NH-VT157,8003,1002,500
229Hilton Head SC156,20015,30028,100
230Lima OH156,0004,30012,200
231Redding CA155,80013,2002,300
232Panama City FL155,0008,00017,500
233Columbia MO151,2004,50014,600
234Bloomington IL149,6006,50012,000
235Joplin MO147,6008,7003,500
236Muskegon MI146,4006,80020,800
237Abilene TX143,20029,80011,000
238Eau Claire WI142,4002,6002,100
239Pueblo CO138,80056,1003,100
240Waterloo-Cedar Falls IA135,6004,20010,200
241Albany GA133,6003,70069,500
242Billings MT133,4006,3001,700
243Monroe LA130,3003,10047,000
244LaSalle-Peru IL128,80010,0002,700
245Florence-Muscle Shoals AL128,2003,10016,300
246Parkersburg-Marietta WV127,6001,2002,300
247Grand Junction CO126,50016,0001,600
248Wheeling WV126,4001,2004,900
249Sussex NJ125,5008,7002,900
250Twin Falls-Sun Valley, ID120,500Twin Falls-Sun Valley ID22,700;1,100
251Wichita Falls TX120,10019,70012,200
252Valdosta GA119,0006,90040,500
253Grand Island-Kearney-Hastings NE118,30017,3002,000
254Rapid City SD115,9004,8003,500
255Texarkana TX-AR115,7007,10027,900
256Harrisonburg VA115,40012,1005,400
257Battle Creek MI114,8004,70013,400
258Altoona PA108,6001,3002,300
259Montpelier-Barre-St. Johnsbury VT107,4001,9001,300
260Augusta-Waterville ME106,0001,400900
261Bismarck ND105,6002,3001,600
262Sioux City IA101,00016,7003,800
263Williamsport PA100,7001,7005,200
264San Angelo TX99,10035,4004,700
265Sheboygan WI98,9005,0002,000
266Watertown NY97,4007,0007,000
267Decatur IL91,5001,80015,900
268Bluefield WV91,0001,0005,200
269Brunswick GA85,9004,30018,600
270Hot Springs AR84,4004,0007,500
271Jackson TN82,7002,60030,500
272Cheyenne WY82,30011,1004,000
273Grand Forks ND79,8003,6002,800
274Beckley WV66,6001,1005,900
276Springfield IL211,547No DataNo Data
277Bellingham WA203,663No DataNo Data
278Lake Havasu City AZ202,351No DataNo Data
279Athens GA193,217No DataNo Data
280Gainesville GA183,052No DataNo Data
281Hilo HI177,835No DataNo Data
282El Centro CA177,057No DataNo Data
283St. Cloud MN170,9003,8007,000
284Alexandria LA161,9004,20046,600
285Janesville WI160,092No DataNo Data
286Niles-Benton Harbor MI156,941No DataNo Data
287Lancaster CA156,633No DataNo Data
288Iowa City IA154,893No DataNo Data
289State College PA154,722No DataNo Data
290Decatur AL154,070No DataNo Data
291Palmdale CA152,750No DataNo Data
292Rocky Mount-Wilson NC152,157No DataNo Data
293Jefferson City MO150,480No DataNo Data
294Dubuque IA144,1002,6003,000
295Warner Robins GA143,925No DataNo Data
296Johnstown PA143,728No DataNo Data
297Dalton GA142,741No DataNo Data
298Lufkin-Nacogdoches TX133,50022,10022,300
299Idaho Falls ID132,073No DataNo Data
300Pittsfield MA130,458No DataNo Data
301Farmington NM128,100No DataNo Data
302Bowling Green KY127,607No DataNo Data
303St. Joseph MO127,574No DataNo Data
304Logan UT127,549No DataNo Data
305Elizabeth City NC125,285No DataNo Data
306Goldsboro NC123,697No DataNo Data
307Mansfield OH123,510No DataNo Data
308Steubenville-Weirton OH-WV123,243No DataNo Data
309Kalispell-Flathead Valley MT120,8002,800700
310Victoria TX116,230No DataNo Data
311Lawrence KS112,211No DataNo Data
312Missoula MT110,318No DataNo Data
313Columbus-Starkville MS107,9001,50044,100
314Sumter SC107,460No DataNo Data
315Danville VA105,696No DataNo Data
316Gadsden AL104,303No DataNo Data
317Lawton OK103,50010,90018,100
318Cumberland MD102,884No DataNo Data
319Longview WA102,478No DataNo Data
320Fond du Lac WI102,079No DataNo Data
322Ithaca NY101,723No DataNo Data
323Fairbanks AK99,192No DataNo Data
324Pine Bluff AR98,924No DataNo Data
325Kokomo IN98,588No DataNo Data
326Cape Girardeau MO97,024No DataNo Data
327Ames-Boone IA89,663No DataNo Data
328Sebring FL87,20014,4007,100
329Great Falls MT81,837No DataNo Data
330Danville IL81,509No DataNo Data
331Hinesville-Fort Stewart GA80,587No DataNo Data
332St. George UT72,550No DataNo Data
333Mason City IA67,1002,000800
334Casper WY64,0004,100900
335Owensboro KY55,745No DataNo Data
336Carson City NV55,439No DataNo Data
337Roswell NM46,453No DataNo Data
338Blacksburg VA42,881No DataNo Data
339Hutchinson KS40,795No DataNo Data
340Cleveland TN40,261No DataNo Data
341Quincy IL40,061No DataNo Data
342Bozeman MT39,282No DataNo Data
343Russellville AR37,732No DataNo Data
344Del Rio TX36,677No DataNo Data
345Minot ND36,256No DataNo Data
346Jackson MI33,315No DataNo Data
347Michigan City IN32,410No DataNo Data
348Mount Vernon WA32,139No DataNo Data
349Juneau AK30,796No DataNo Data
350Helena MT29,939No DataNo Data
351Cedar City UT29,155 No DataNo Data
352Burlington IA25,527No DataNo Data
353Laramie WY28,850No DataNo Data
354Garden City KS28,532No DataNo Data
355Eureka CA27,191No DataNo Data
356Kankakee IL26,840No DataNo Data
357Kahului HI26,337No DataNo Data
358Dodge City KS25,955No DataNo Data
359Paducah KY25,720No DataNo Data
360Fort Dodge IA25,083No DataNo Data
361Aberdeen SD24,992No DataNo Data
362Elizabethtown KY24,533No DataNo Data
363Anniston AL23,561No DataNo Data
364Key West FL22,463No DataNo Data
365Marquette MI21,004No DataNo Data
366Klamath Falls OR20,065No DataNo Data
367El Dorado AR19,605No DataNo Data
368Rolla MO18,488No DataNo Data
369Sheridan WY17,461No DataNo Data
370Durango CO16,627No DataNo Data
371Aberdeen WA16,008No DataNo Data
372Coos Bay OR15,372No DataNo Data
374Brainerd MN13,770No DataNo Data
375Bemidji MN13,749No DataNo Data
376Show Low AZ12,346No DataNo Data
377The Dalles OR12,314No DataNo Data
378Crossville TN11,811No DataNo Data
379Morgan City LA11,434No DataNo Data
380Kennett MO10,547No DataNo Data
381Alpena MI10,364No DataNo Data
382Astoria OR9,737No DataNo Data
383Cody WY9,435No DataNo Data
384Barre VT8,789No DataNo Data
385Sandpoint ID8,370No DataNo Data
000Vancouver BC1,000No DataNo Data
000Toronto ON1,000No DataNo Data
000London ON1,000No DataNo Data
000Winnipeg MB1,000No DataNo Data
000Ottawa ON1,000No DataNo Data
000Montreal QC1,000No DataNo Data
000Unrated1,000No DataNo Data

Return to Menu
Copyright © 1989-2017 RADIO ONLINE ®

Sponsored Links
Radio Station Data For Less
Radio station data for all of the rated markets for $298.
Joe Szymanski Voiceovers
Fresh & relatable radio imaging, delivered fast.