Home Login RADIO ONLINE

Metro Market Ranks/Lists

Rank City Population Hispanic Black
1New York NY16,285,5003,997,7002,746,700
2Los Angeles CA11,465,4004,900,100815,200
3Chicago IL7,945,8001,640,4001,337,100
4San Francisco CA6,710,0001,482,800446,300
5Dallas-Ft. Worth TX6,063,1001,606,700983,100
6Houston-Galveston TX5,822,0001,993,4001,012,500
7Washington DC4,921,100760,2001,315,500
8Atlanta GA4,823,200473,0001,660,900
9Philadelphia PA4,593,500398,400946,200
10Boston MA4,294,800461,700338,700
11Miami-Fort Lauderdale FL4,070,4002,131,600843,300
12Seattle-Tacoma WA3,863,400336,900254,900
13Detroit MI3,813,700150,800835,800
14Phoenix AZ3,662,7001,023,800221,300
15Minneapolis-St. Paul MN2,957,900151,300250,700
16Puerto Rico2,922,100*
17San Diego CA2,853,400900,500158,500
18Denver-Boulder CO2,720,200551,300155,100
19Tampa-St. Petersburg FL2,704,100480,400322,800
20Nassau-Suffolk NY2,470,900431,400243,000
21Baltimore MD2,406,400130,300700,500
22Portland OR2,354,100285,70078,600
23St. Louis MO2,341,60067,500434,000
24Charlotte-Gastonia NC2,304,300199,200527,500
25Riverside-San Bernardino CA2,092,6001,098,700184,300
26San Antonio TX2,084,0001,103,000152,600
27Sacramento CA2,012,900388,400161,200
28Pittsburgh PA1,987,20034,500178,100
29Salt Lake City UT1,930,900274,80030,800
30Las Vegas NV1,878,600536,000230,200
31Orlando FL1,859,100587,200311,400
32Cincinnati OH1,830,20052,100234,900
33Austin TX1,786,400535,800136,400
34Cleveland OH1,769,20091,900354,000
35Kansas City MO1,739,300142,700232,800
36Columbus OH1,662,50062,100275,100
37San Jose CA1,654,900403,10048,200
38Raleigh-Durham NC1,582,600153,300355,100
39Indianapolis IN1,542,80093,500251,100
40Hudson Valley1,517,300323,800194,500
41Milwaukee-Racine WI1,498,300144,200232,000
42Middlesex-Somerset-Union1,484,800333,500204,400
43Nashville TN1,465,70095,900241,900
44Providence RI1,412,300160,10081,100
45Norfolk-VA Beach-Newport News VA1,408,30093,000440,500
46Jacksonville FL1,296,100107,800272,600
47Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point NC1,286,200109,000295,200
48West Palm Beach FL1,285,700268,800230,900
49New Orleans LA1,263,000104,100397,700
50Oklahoma City OK1,261,000139,100138,300
51Memphis TN1,118,50055,700518,600
52Hartford-New Britain CT1,076,300159,100125,200
53Richmond VA1,047,40060,400315,500
54Monmouth-Ocean NJ1,044,10099,00057,800
55Louisville KY1,041,30044,300161,600
56McAllen-Brownsville TX1,017,400910,2006,100
57Fort Myers-Naples-Marco Island FL984,300202,60074,100
58Buffalo-Niagara Falls NY983,50043,900120,000
59Greenville-Spartanburg SC971,30060,700171,200
60Rochester NY962,70063,200107,400
61Birmingham AL921,70035,300274,400
62Tucson AZ880,100300,70035,600
63Honolulu HI847,90078,10046,500
64Dayton OH835,50020,400122,600
65Tulsa OK822,70070,10073,200
66Albany-Schenectady-Troy NY813,00042,40066,500
67Fresno CA803,600403,60041,900
68Grand Rapids MI785,60070,00061,100
69Albuquerque NM765,700356,30022,000
70Des Moines IA733,90040,70035,000
71Allentown-Bethlehem PA728,100109,90041,200
72Knoxville TN724,80027,90046,900
73Sarasota-Bradenton FL721,80080,00046,700
74Omaha-Council Bluffs NE712,00069,20062,600
75Baton Rouge LA702,20027,500243,200
76El Paso TX689,100549,50026,900
77Wilkes Barre-Scranton PA687,90061,10039,300
78Charleston SC668,30032,200171,800
79Bakersfield CA649,100343,30035,900
80Wilmington DE623,20050,000133,800
81Stockton616,400238,60049,200
82Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle PA612,10041,50055,000
83Akron OH608,70011,70077,900
84Columbia SC605,30030,700203,400
85Monterey-Salinas CA603,800273,00015,800
86Little Rock AR600,20028,400143,800
87Gainesville-Ocala FL598,50062,10089,300
88Chattanooga TN596,00024,70073,100
89Madison WI590,40030,50027,000
90Colorado Springs CO589,60091,40045,000
91Greenville-New Bern NC587,00045,200141,100
92Lakeland-Winter Haven FL585,000115,50086,300
93Daytona Beach FL578,70068,60061,400
94Spokane WA569,40027,90013,500
95Syracuse564,90022,10049,000
96Boise ID562,80068,8007,800
97Portland ME560,10010,10013,500
98Reno NV555,800114,10014,300
99Fort Pierce-Stuart FL554,80078,40072,300
100Springfield MA550,40099,70039,600
101Mobile AL535,80017,600140,700
102Melbourne-Titusville-Cocoa FL523,70050,30054,200
103Lexington-Fayette KY518,00024,30055,400
104Toledo OH515,10031,00077,500
105Wichita KS510,90059,20045,100
106Huntsville AL493,20024,900102,800
107Visalia-Tulare-Hanford CA491,100289,80014,700
108Fort Collins-Greeley CO490,20083,5008,400
109Augusta GA484,50026,300168,600
110Lafayette LA483,30018,700128,200
111Corpus Christi TX479,200288,70018,700
112York PA472,30031,20025,100
113Johnson City-Kingsport TN469,9009,50014,300
114Victor Valley468,900190,80051,400
115Fort Wayne IN457,80024,80040,100
116Lancaster PA456,70044,00019,200
117Modesto CA453,000193,20014,600
118Worcester MA449,90047,20027,800
119Roanoke-Lynchburg VA446,80014,50071,700
120Oxnard-Ventura CA439,200232,20010,700
121Morristown NJ433,90057,90016,200
122Portsmouth-Dover NH432,30010,6004,800
123Fayetteville (North West Arkansas) AR430,20061,70013,300
124New Haven CT428,90061,00063,400
125Pensacola FL426,70023,60071,700
126Bridgeport CT420,50078,00062,900
127Jackson MS419,3008,900202,200
128Lansing-East Lansing MI414,60025,10040,300
129Fayetteville NC381,00037,100130,700
130Macon GA372,40015,900141,700
131Youngstown-Warren OH372,10013,60045,700
132Palm Springs CA365,400172,00010,600
133Reading PA355,40064,80017,200
134Salisbury-Ocean City MD355,00022,90062,800
135Springfield MO354,00011,20011,900
136Myrtle Beach SC350,70017,30055,300
137Appleton-Oshkosh WI346,90013,0006,800
138Flint MI345,60010,70071,400
139Canton OH345,4006,30027,500
140Shreveport LA344,20013,200132,200
141Killeen-Temple TX343,20076,00074,600
142Tyler-Longview TX337,60059,20061,600
143Fredericksburg VA337,30030,60064,000
144Biloxi-Gulfport-Pascagoula MS333,90018,30072,800
145Beaumont-Port Arthur TX333,10048,30079,800
146Savannah GA330,40019,000108,300
147Eugene-Springfield OR329,80025,6005,400
148Burlington-Plattsburgh VT-NY329,4008,30010,000
149Saginaw-Bay City-Midland MI326,80018,50034,000
150Ann Arbor MI324,00014,50042,800
151Stamford-Norwalk CT322,40061,10027,700
152Trenton NJ319,80053,50063,200
153Newburgh-Middletown NY319,70061,40035,900
154Atlantic City NJ313,60046,90038,700
155Quad Cities IL310,50024,80025,100
156Montgomery AL307,5008,900133,100
157Asheville NC302,30015,50017,100
158Peoria IL301,20010,00030,200
159Traverse City-Petoskey-Cadillac, MI298,1006,8004,600
160Rockford IL286,50035,60032,600
161Ft. Smith AR284,90022,00012,300
162Tallahassee FL284,80017,60084,200
163Evansville IN269,9006,00019,800
164Odessa-Midland TX266,200134,90015,000
165Lincoln NE266,00016,30012,400
166Huntington-Ashland WV263,9003,1008,800
167Hagerstown-Chambersburg MD261,20011,80021,600
168Lubbock TX258,90085,10018,700
169Poughkeepsie NY258,60029,80029,200
170Amarillo TX256,50071,90015,400
171Utica-Rome NY251,60011,40014,100
172San Luis Obispo CA250,40051,5005,000
173Bowling Green KY248,7008,70018,400
174Anchorage AK248,20022,20018,000
175Morgantown-Clarksburg-Fairmont WV245,7004,5008,800
176Concord (Lakes Region)241,4004,4002,900
177Wausau-Stevens Point WI (Central Wisconsin)240,1006,0002,500
178Erie PA235,8008,50018,300
179Tri-Cities WA235,40066,2005,400
180Merced CA235,300125,5008,200
181New London CT234,70023,40016,500
182New Bedford-Fall River MA232,50024,10013,300
183Fort Walton Beach FL231,70017,90021,700
184South Bend IN228,00017,50030,300
185Kalamazoo MI226,20010,40027,000
186Bryan-College Station TX225,70051,50025,700
187St. Cloud MN223,5005,5009,500
188Green Bay WI221,30015,9006,300
189Sioux Falls SD221,0008,5008,800
190Columbus GA219,20016,00097,000
191Laredo TX215,500203,8001,000
192Frederick MD213,90018,30021,200
193Dothan AL211,7008,90046,100
194Waco TX211,50050,40030,800
195Binghamton NY211,2007,20011,000
196Cape Cod MA208,7006,1007,000
197Charleston WV208,2002,30014,100
198Fargo-Moorhead ND-MN206,0006,0008,600
199Yakima WA203,00091,8002,500
200Bend OR202,00016,1001,900
201Manchester NH201,80012,2005,300
202Danbury CT200,20029,1007,300
203Santa Maria-Lompoc CA199,600105,8005,900
204Chico CA198,10029,3004,500
205Topeka KS196,30017,40014,500
206Salina-Manhattan KS196,00016,30013,400
207Cedar Rapids IA190,0005,30010,300
208Medford-Ashland OR189,90021,2002,500
209Charlottesville VA187,7008,80023,600
210Santa Barbara CA183,40055,0003,300
211Winchester VA180,00013,30010,300
212Tuscaloosa AL179,9005,70056,100
213Duluth-Superior MN-WI179,6003,4005,000
214Terre Haute IN175,3003,9009,500
215Florence SC174,7004,00072,200
216Laurel-Hattiesburg MS171,9005,10050,000
216Sunbury-Selinsgrove-Lewisburg PA171,9006,3006,200
218Lake Charles LA169,9005,60042,400
219Muncie-Marion IN168,1004,40012,400
220Bangor ME168,0002,0002,100
221La Crosse WI167,0003,6003,000
222Rochester MN164,6006,8007,900
223Lafayette IN164,40011,6009,200
224Hilton Head SC163,40015,50028,900
225Panama City FL159,3009,40018,400
226Lebanon-Hanover-White River Junction, NH-VT
3,400Lebanon-Hanover-White River Junction, NH-VT2,600
227Olean NY157,3003,1003,300
228Elmira-Corning NY156,0003,5007,200
229Lima OH154,9004,50012,200
230Columbia MO154,5004,80015,300
231Redding CA154,10013,7002,400
232Joplin MO149,6009,4004,000
233Muskegon MI148,0007,20021,600
234Bloomington IL147,3006,50012,000
235Abilene TX144,70031,50011,500
236Eau Claire WI144,3002,9002,300
237Pueblo CO142,40058,1003,300
238Billings MT135,7006,8001,700
239Waterloo-Cedar Falls IA134,8004,50010,500
240Albany GA131,2003,90068,800
241Monroe LA131,1003,00047,600
242Grand Junction CO129,00017,0001,700
243LaSalle-Peru IL128,30010,7003,700
243Texarkana TX-AR128,3007,70031,200
245Florence-Muscle Shoals AL127,1002,90016,300
246Parkersburg-Marietta WV126,0001,6002,600
247Wheeling WV124,0001,4004,700
248Sussex NJ123,9009,3003,100
249Twin Falls-Sun Valley ID123,40024,200800
250Valdosta GA121,1007,30040,600
251Grand Island-Kearney-Hastings NE119,70018,0002,300
252Wichita Falls TX119,40020,30012,400
253Harrisonburg VA117,70012,4005,800
254Rapid City SD116,8004,8002,700
255Battle Creek MI114,1004,90013,600
256Bismarck ND108,6002,7002,400
257Montpelier-Barre-St. Johnsbury VT106,5002,0001,500
258Augusta-Waterville ME105,6001,4001,100
259San Angelo TX101,60038,1004,700
260Sioux City IA101,30017,9004,100
261Sheboygan WI99,4005,4002,300
262Williamsport PA99,2001,9005,100
263Watertown NY91,4006,6007,000
264Brunswick GA88,7004,80019,400
265Hot Springs AR84,7004,1007,900
266Cheyenne WY83,90011,6003,200
267Jackson TN82,4002,70030,400
268Grand Forks ND79,6003,8003,600
269Brunswick GA85,9004,30018,600
270Hot Springs AR84,4004,0007,500
271Jackson TN82,7002,60030,500
272Cheyenne WY82,30011,1004,000
273Grand Forks ND79,8003,6002,800
274Beckley WV66,6001,1005,900
275Springfield IL211,547No DataNo Data
276Bellingham WA203,663No DataNo Data
277Lake Havasu City AZ202,351No DataNo Data
278Athens GA193,217No DataNo Data
279Gainesville GA183,052No DataNo Data
280Hilo HI177,835No DataNo Data
281El Centro CA177,057No DataNo Data
282Alexandria LA161,9004,20046,600
283Janesville WI160,092No DataNo Data
284Niles-Benton Harbor MI156,941No DataNo Data
285Lancaster CA156,633No DataNo Data
286Iowa City IA154,893No DataNo Data
287State College PA154,722No DataNo Data
288Decatur AL154,070No DataNo Data
289Palmdale CA152,750No DataNo Data
290Rocky Mount-Wilson NC152,157No DataNo Data
291Jefferson City MO150,480No DataNo Data
292Dubuque IA144,1002,6003,000
293Warner Robins GA143,925No DataNo Data
294Johnstown PA143,728No DataNo Data
295Dalton GA142,741No DataNo Data
296Lufkin-Nacogdoches TX133,50022,10022,300
297Idaho Falls ID132,073No DataNo Data
298Pittsfield MA130,458No DataNo Data
299Farmington NM128,100No DataNo Data
300Bowling Green KY127,607No DataNo Data
302St. Joseph MO127,574No DataNo Data
303Logan UT127,549No DataNo Data
304Elizabeth City NC125,285No DataNo Data
305Goldsboro NC123,697No DataNo Data
306Mansfield OH123,510No DataNo Data
307Steubenville-Weirton OH-WV123,243No DataNo Data
308Kalispell-Flathead Valley MT120,8002,800700
309Victoria TX116,230No DataNo Data
310Lawrence KS112,211No DataNo Data
311Missoula MT110,318No DataNo Data
312Columbus-Starkville MS107,9001,50044,100
313Sumter SC107,460No DataNo Data
314Danville VA105,696No DataNo Data
315Gadsden AL104,303No DataNo Data
316Lawton OK103,50010,90018,100
317Cumberland MD102,884No DataNo Data
318Longview WA102,478No DataNo Data
319Fond du Lac WI102,079No DataNo Data
320Ithaca NY101,723No DataNo Data
321Fairbanks AK99,192No DataNo Data
322Pine Bluff AR98,924No DataNo Data
323Kokomo IN98,588No DataNo Data
324Cape Girardeau MO97,024No DataNo Data
325Ames-Boone IA89,663No DataNo Data
326Sebring FL87,20014,4007,100
327Great Falls MT81,837No DataNo Data
328Danville IL81,509No DataNo Data
329Hinesville-Fort Stewart GA80,587No DataNo Data
330St. George UT72,550No DataNo Data
331Mason City IA67,1002,000800
332Casper WY64,0004,100900
333Owensboro KY55,745No DataNo Data
334Carson City NV55,439No DataNo Data
335Roswell NM46,453No DataNo Data
336Blacksburg VA42,881No DataNo Data
337Hutchinson KS40,795No DataNo Data
338Cleveland TN40,261No DataNo Data
339Quincy IL40,061No DataNo Data
340Bozeman MT39,282No DataNo Data
341Russellville AR37,732No DataNo Data
342Del Rio TX36,677No DataNo Data
343Minot ND36,256No DataNo Data
344Jackson MI33,315No DataNo Data
345Michigan City IN32,410No DataNo Data
346Mount Vernon WA32,139No DataNo Data
347Juneau AK30,796No DataNo Data
348Helena MT29,939No DataNo Data
349Cedar City UT29,155 No DataNo Data
350Burlington IA25,527No DataNo Data
351Laramie WY28,850No DataNo Data
352Garden City KS28,532No DataNo Data
353Eureka CA27,191No DataNo Data
354Kankakee IL26,840No DataNo Data
355Kahului HI26,337No DataNo Data
356Dodge City KS25,955No DataNo Data
357Paducah KY25,720No DataNo Data
358Fort Dodge IA25,083No DataNo Data
359Aberdeen SD24,992No DataNo Data
360Elizabethtown KY24,533No DataNo Data
361Anniston AL23,561No DataNo Data
362Key West FL22,463No DataNo Data
363Marquette MI21,004No DataNo Data
364Klamath Falls OR20,065No DataNo Data
365El Dorado AR19,605No DataNo Data
366Rolla MO18,488No DataNo Data
367Sheridan WY17,461No DataNo Data
368Durango CO16,627No DataNo Data
369Aberdeen WA16,008No DataNo Data
370Coos Bay OR15,372No DataNo Data
371Brainerd MN13,770No DataNo Data
372Bemidji MN13,749No DataNo Data
373Show Low AZ12,346No DataNo Data
374The Dalles OR12,314No DataNo Data
375Crossville TN11,811No DataNo Data
376Morgan City LA11,434No DataNo Data
377Kennett MO10,547No DataNo Data
378Alpena MI10,364No DataNo Data
379Astoria OR9,737No DataNo Data
380Cody WY9,435No DataNo Data
382Barre VT8,789No DataNo Data
382Sandpoint ID8,370No DataNo Data
000Vancouver BC1,000No DataNo Data
000Toronto ON1,000No DataNo Data
000London ON1,000No DataNo Data
000Winnipeg MB1,000No DataNo Data
000Ottawa ON1,000No DataNo Data
000Montreal QC1,000No DataNo Data
000Unrated1,000No DataNo Data

Return to Menu

Promotions Spotlight

Quick Snaps
Westwood One News: It was a ruff day for Westwood One News. On eve of his coverage of the Westminster Kennel Club ''Best in Show'' award, which will be announced Tuesday night February 12, WWON's New York Bureau Chief Steve Kastenbaum gets in some interviews at Madison Square Garden.